State Of Washington v. Pernell Lamont Finley
[…] Finley's contention, however, is contrary to the plain language of our state's robbery statute. The statute states: 10 The Florida statute defines robbery as "the taking of money or other property which may be the subject oflarceny from the person orcustody ofanother, with intent to either permanently ortemporarily deprive the person orthe owner of the money orother property, when in the course ofthe taking there is the use offorce, violence, assault, or putting in fear." Former Fla. Stat. § 812.13 (1987). An actshall be deemed "in the course ofthe taking" if it occurs "either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts or events." Former Fla.