Upon consideration of the parties’ briefs and ar
[…] Syl. Pt. 5, State v. General Daniel Morgan Post No. 548, V.F.W., 144 W.Va. 137, 107 S.E.2d 353 (1959). West Virginia Code §§ 54-2-12 to -16 clearly state that interest is to be paid in condemnations proceedings from “the date of filing of the petition.” Contrary to the Veach Hems’ assertion, the “petition” referenced in these provisions is a petition for condemnation. As West Virginia Code § 54-2-21, which specifically relates to new interest rates for the preceding sections, provides:
The percent interest rate provided for in sections twelve, thirteen, fourteen, fourteen-a, fifteen, sixteen and eighteen of this article, shall be applicable only to condemnation proceedings hereafter instituted. The rate of interest previously applicable to proceedings under the above sections shall continue to be applicable to condemnation proceedings heretofore instituted.
(emphasis added).
The Veach Heirs identify no legal authority for the proposition that the “petition” referenced in these statutes is anything other than a petition for condemnation.