In re Welfare of lB., S.S., and lS.
[…] There was "little
likelihood" that conditions would change to the point where the children could be
7 The trial court did not rely upon Ms. S's mental health problems because of the
failure to refer her to treatment for those problems.
12
Nos. 30039-I-III, 30040-4-III, 30041-2-III
In re Welfare of lB., S.S., and J.S.
returned to Ms. S "in the near future." RCW 13.34. 180(1)(e). The trial court's
determination was supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.
Integration into a Stable Home
The final challenged statutory factor is RCW 13.34.180(1 )(f), which requires the
State to prove that the "continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly
diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home."
This factor was the focus of a recent Washington Supreme Court decision, In re
Dependency ofK.D.S., No. 86124-2 (Wash. filed Feb. 14,2013).
There the court rejected the argument that when the State proves factor (1)(e), that