In the Interest of: B.R.C.M., A Minor Child v. Florida Department of Children and Families
[…] We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const.

BACKGROUND

B.R.C.M., an unaccompanied minor from Guatemala, illegally entered the United States at age thirteen and was released by the Office of Refugee Resettlement to his godmother as a sponsor.1 After his arrival, a private petition was filed on behalf of B.R.C.M. alleging three grounds for adjudication of dependency under section 39.01(15), Florida Statutes (2014), which defines a dependent child as a child who is found by the court: “(a) [t]o have been abandoned, abused, or neglected by the child’s parent or parents or legal custodians”; “(e) [t]o have no parent or legal custodians capable of providing supervision and care”; or “(f) [t]o be at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect by the parent or parents or legal custodians.”