(dissenting).
[…] Id
E. Application of Iowa Search and Seizure Principles.
1. Rejection of extrinsic evidence to establish oath or affirmation. The State argues that Iowa Code section 808.3 does not require the oath or affirmation be in writing on the application, only that the evidence showing probable cause be in writing. Closely tied to this argument, the State also argues that we should permit evidence extrinsic to the warrant application to show that the affiant had taken an oath or affirmation. I think this is an incorrect reading of the statute.
Iowa Code section 808.3 requires “a written application, supported by the person’s oath or affirmation, which includes facts, information, and circumstances tending to establish sufficient grounds for granting the application.” We have held that the warrant statute prohibits a court at a suppression hearing from considering oral evidence in support of a warrant because resorting to such oral evidence creates an “intolerable situation” in which all parties must depend on the issuing judge or magistrate’s memory as to