(dissenting).
[…] III. Failure to Expressly Find Probable Cause.
A. Introduction. The second issue in this case relates to the failure of the magistrate to check the box on the form to indicate whether the magistrate found that there was probable cause to support the search or whether the showing was inadequate. There is no dispute that the magistrate ultimately signed the application. The boxes in the form, however, were left blank.
B. Caselaw on “Check the Box.” Iowa Code section 808.4 provides that “[u]pon a finding of probable cause for grounds to issue a search warrant, the magistrate shall issue the warrant.” The search warrant in this case provided a “check the box” format whereby the magistrate could find either that the information is or is not found to justify probable *925cause.