State v. Williams; PRP of Williams
[…] court's ruling, as well as a second pro se challenge that was treated as a PRP. Both
matters were consolidated with the appeal. The motion for discretionary review is moot
and will not be further addressed here.
2
No. 29966-0-111, 29976-7-111, 30316-1-111
State v. Williams; PRP of Williams
sentencing court erred by refusing his request for a DOSA sentence. We will address
those issues in that order.
"A court's calculation of an offender score is reviewed de novo." State v. Larkins,
147 Wn. App. 858, 862, 199 P.3d 441 (2008). RCW 9.94A.525(3) permits the
consideration of out-of-state convictions in calculating an offender score when "classified
according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington
law." "The State bears the burden of proving both the existence and the comparability of
an offender's prior out-of-state conviction." Id. To determine the comparability of an
out-of-state criminal statute, courts apply a two-part test: