A. Taylor and Wheeler are incorrect
[…] ¶43 RCW 9A.44.076(1) defines the current crime of second degree rape of a child:
A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least *858twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.
2. Background of Washington’s sex offender registration statute
¶44 In 1990, the legislature passed the “Community Protection Act,” which required any resident who had been convicted of a “sex offense” to register. Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 402(1); former RCW 9A.44.130(1) (1990).