State v. Gray
[…] Gray, self-represented, argues the district court erred by not ruling on his motions to dismiss; N.D.C.C. § 12.1-31-01 should not apply because he was engaged in a constitutionally-protected activity; the complaint against him was “illegal;” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-31-01 is unconstitutional for vagueness; there is insufficient evidence to uphold the jury verdict; and the district court erred in denying his motion to connect an illegal sentence. We affirm the judgment.

I

[¶ 2] The State charged Gray with disorderly conduct under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-31-01(l)(h) for engaging in “harassing conduct by means of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that are intended to adversely affect the safety, security, or privacy of another person.” The State filed an affidavit from a Burleigh County deputy containing the facts and circumstances surrounding Gray’s disorderly conduct charge with the complaint.