concurring in the judgment:
[…] McLean served simultaneously as a Commissioner for the City of Margate, Florida and on the board of the Margate Community Redevelopment Agency (“MCRA”), a municipal economic development agency. Id. at 1232. In the latter capacity, McLean solicited bribes from a local businessman with the promise of steering MCRA funds the businessman’s way through a fraudulent construction grant application. Id. at 1232-33. The FBI uncovered the scheme, and McLean was indicted on two counts of bribery in programs receiving federal funds as “an agent of [the City of] Margate,” in violation of § 666. Id. at 1231-32. The district court’s jury instructions explained, however, that to convict McLean on those counts, the jury would need to find “that during the one-year period ... the [MCRA] received *1320benefits in excess of $10,000 under a federal program involving some form of federal assistance.”