concurring in the judgment:
[…] 3. An organization that a state university board of trustees, after review, has certified to be operating in a manner consistent with the goals of the university and in the best interest of the state. Any organization that is denied certification by the board of trustees shall not use the name of the university that it serves.
Fla. Stat. § 1004.28(l)(a). “The chair of the university board of trustees may appoint a representative to the board of directors and the executive committee of any direct-support organization.” Id. § 1004.28(3). In addition, “[t]he president of the university!)] ... or his or her designee, shall also serve on the board of directors and the executive committee of any direct-support organization established to benefit that university.” Id. Direct-support organizations must submit to annual audits by independent certified public accountants in accordance with rules adopted by the university board of trustees. Id. § 1004.28(5)(a). Audit reports must be submitted to the Board of Governors of the State University System of Florida for review. Id. "The Board of Governors [and] the university board of trustees ... shall have the authority to require and receive from the organization or from its independent auditor any records relative to the operation of the organization.” Id.
. Citing Stiller v. Sumter Bank and Trust Co., 860 F.Supp. 835 (M.D. Ga. 1994), Doran argues that to prove § 666’s "care, custody, or control” element, 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(l)(A)(ii), the government needed to prove that his embezzlement exposed FSU to a risk of loss.