concurring in the judgment:
[…] We have no duty to ask whether § 666 — read more broadly than the majority construes it— would survive constitutional scrutiny because this case does not turn on the statute’s constitutionality.
IV. Conclusion
For the reasons explained above, I concur in the majority’s judgment that Do-ran’s conviction must be reversed.
. The statute defines this term to mean “a continuous period that commences no earlier than twelve months before the commission of the offense or that ends no later than twelve months after the commission of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(d)(5). "Such period may include time both before and after the commission of the offense.” Id.
. I use employment terminology here as a shorthand for the various agency relationships § 666 reaches. See 18 U.S.C. § 666(d)(1) (“[TJhe term 'agent' means a person authorized to act on behalf of another person or a government and, in the case of an *1318organization or government, includes a servant or employee, and a partner, director, officer, manager, and representative.”).
. See, e.g., Model Crim. Jury Instr. for the 3d Cir. No. 6.18.666A1A-4 ("[T]he words 'care,' 'custody,’ and 'control' ... express a similar idea.