concurring in the judgment:
[…] (i) is valued at $5,000 or more, and
(ii) is owned by, or is under the care, custody, or control of such organization ...
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(b) The circumstance referred to in subsection (a) of this section is that the organization, government, or agency receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance.
18 U.S.C. § 666(a), (b). The statute defines an “agent” as “a person authorized to act on behalf of another person or a government and, in the case of an organization ... includes a[n] ... employee.” Id. § 666(d)(1).