June 30, 2008 in Smith v. Moran, Windes &Wong, PLLC.1
[…] Finally, for the first time an appeal, the law firm appears to claim that
Yarmuth, Smith, and Guarino were unjustly enriched and that it is consequently
entitled to restitution as a result. Under RAP 9.12, an appellate court does not
consider new arguments made for the first time on appeal when reviewing a
17119 Wn.2d 251, 259, 830 P.2d 646 (1992) (emphasis added).
7
No. 68154-1-1/8
grant ofa motion for summary judgment.18 Thus, we do not address this new
argument.
Statute of Limitations
The law firm's conversion claim is also barred by RCW 4.16.080(2), the
three year statute of limitations. For this additional reason, the dismissal of this
claim was proper.
Under RCW 4.16.080(2), the statute of limitations to bring a suit for
conversion is three years. "An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal
property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other
injury to the person or rights of another" shall be commenced within three
years.19 This three year period begins to run from "'the time when plaintiff first
became entitled to sue.'"20
A threshold issue is what date of accrual applies to the law firm's
conversion claim. Here, the record shows that this claim accrued from the date