dissenting.
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
Accordingly, although I agree with the majority’s determination that the Rooker-Feldman doctrine does not bar the present action, I cannot agree with the outcome of its conflict of laws analysis. The state, in Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-62-102(e), made unmistakably clear its policy goals with regard to the question of whether damages recovered by survivors of the deceased for wrongful death may be claimed by creditors by stating that “[n]o part of any recovery referred to in this section shall be subject to the debts of the *845deceased or become, in any way, a part of the assets of the estate of the deceased person.” Further, this policy has been reiterated and applied in a number of subsequent state court decisions. See, e.g., Douglas v. Holbert, 335 Ark. 305, 983 S.W.2d 392, 396 (1998).
I agree with the majority’s conclusion that this action sounds in tort rather than in contract. See Stuttgart Reg’l Med.