dissenting from the denial of rehearing en banc:
[…] See Allison, 151 F.3d at 409. These proceedings are generally bifurcated; the EEOC first attempts to meet its initial burden and, if it does, separate proceedings determine the scope of relief for each affected individual. Id. at 409-10. Teamsters was decided when EEOC claims were tried by a court, not a jury, and only equitable relief, e.g., backpay, reinstatement, hiring, etc., was available.
. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6 ("Section 707”) (explicitly providing for remedies against those "engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter”), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(l) ("Section 706”) (containing no such language). Section 706 contains not one word suggesting that it is a proper place for a “pattern or practice” claim under the Teamsters framework.