concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] But perhaps most critical in this regard, the district court made no finding as to whether the Coonses “prepared” the beef in violation of the FMIA, and I would therefore adhere to precedent and refrain from doing so on appeal. Cf. Boise Tower Assocs., LLC v. Hogland, 147 Idaho 774, 784, 215 P.3d 494, 504 (2009) (remanding case for resolution of issues the district court never reached).
Further, I cannot agree with the majority’s conclusion that “the Deiters’ argument that Doris Meats was not a custom exempt facility was erroneous.” 21 U.S.C. § 623 governs exemptions and specifically exempts “[pjersonal slaughtering and custom slaughtering for personal, household, guest, and employee uses.” That provision states: