Garcia-Garcia v. Sessions
[…] Holder, 725 F.3d 744, 752 (7th Cir. 2013) (characterizing a motion to reopen removal proceedings as a form of relief).

. Adding force to Garcia’s argument, these other forms of relief are styled as grants of discretion to the Attorney General to provide relief, rather than as a categorical grant of an entitlement to any alien to seek it, as § 1158(a)(1) is styled. Section 1229b(a), for instance, provides: "The Attorney General may cancel removal” under certain circumstances. (emphasis added). Likewise, § 1229c provides: "The Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien’s own expense....” (emphasis added).