Garcia-Garcia v. Sessions
[…] That subsection further provides that such an alien “has no right to a hearing before an immigration judge in such circumstances.” Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 1241.8(a).

Subsection (e) of that regulation, however, then creates an “[exception.” It provides that an alien who “expresses a fear of returning to the country designated in” his reinstated removal order “shall be immediately referred to an asylum officer for an interview to determine whether the alien has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture pursuant to § 208.31 of this chapter.” 8 C.F.R. § 241.8(e); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1241.8(e). The regulation referenced at the end of this exception, 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(e), in turn provides that:

If an asylum officer determines that an alien described in this section has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture, the officer shall so inform the alien and issue a Form 1-863, Notice of Referral to the Immigration Judge, for full consideration of the request for withholding of removal only.

(emphasis added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1208.31(e).5

Thus, under the regulations, an alien subject to a reinstated order of removal may not apply for asylum.