Operton v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] No.    2015AP1055



      ¶35    After the legislative amendments to the unemployment

benefits statutes in 2013,15 an employee who has not committed

misconduct        may     nevertheless     be     ineligible       for    unemployment

compensation.           Stated otherwise, when an employee's conduct does

not rise to the level of misconduct, the employee may be denied

unemployment        benefits     if   the       employee     was    terminated        for

substantial fault.            See Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5g).                 The statute

provides:

      An employee whose work is terminated by an employing
      unit for substantial fault by the employee connected
      with the employee's work is ineligible to receive
      benefits until 7 weeks have elapsed since the end of
      the week in which the termination occurs and the
      employee earns wages after the week in which the
      termination occurs equal to at least 14 times the
      employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05(1) in
      employment or other work covered by the unemployment
      insurance law of any state or the federal government.
      For   purposes  of   requalification, the  employee's
      benefit rate shall be the rate that would have been
      paid had the discharge not occurred.
§ 108.04(5g)(a).

      ¶36    Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(5g) defines substantial fault
broadly.         It includes "acts or omissions of an employee over

which      the    employee     exercised        reasonable     control         and   which