State Of Washington v. Jerry Lewis Smith
[…] The trial court imposed 103.5 months of total incarceration. Smith appeals. 3Continuing the ruse and attempting to ensnare Woods, Gill later called Woods and told him Smith never came for her. Woods told her he would send his niece for her. The police were not able to locate or arrest Woods. 4 RCW 9.68A.101 provides, "A person is guilty of promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor if he or she knowingly advances commercial sexual abuse or a sexually explicit act of a minor or profits from a minor engaged in sexual conduct or a sexually explicit act." Under RCW 9A.28.020, "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." No. 67857-4-1/5 DISCUSSION Smith asserts that prosecutorial misconduct in closing argument deprived him of a fair trial.