State Of Washington v. Jerry Lewis Smith
[…] The officers took Smith into custody.3 The State subsequently charged Smith with one count of attempted promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor in violation of RCW9.68A.101.4 Following a jury trial, he was convicted as charged. The trial court imposed 103.5 months of total incarceration. Smith appeals. 3Continuing the ruse and attempting to ensnare Woods, Gill later called Woods and told him Smith never came for her. Woods told her he would send his niece for her. The police were not able to locate or arrest Woods. 4 RCW 9.68A.101 provides, "A person is guilty of promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor if he or she knowingly advances commercial sexual abuse or a sexually explicit act of a minor or profits from a minor engaged in sexual conduct or a sexually explicit act."