After securing Thomas’s cellular telephone records, the police focused their' investigation on the calls to and from Thomas’s cellular telephone. The Commonwealth had associated Corbin with his cellular telephone account prior to its § 2703(d) application and used such information in the application.
The Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2712 (2006), defines an electronic communication service as “any service which provides users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15) (2006). See 18 U.S.C. § 2711.
A “remote computing service” is defined as “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.” 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2) (2006). In practice, this phrase is understood to refer to the use of “remote computers [to] store extra files or process large amounts of data” by commercial customers.