Commonwealth v. Treece
[…] Id. Treece was eventually apprehended and arraigned. Id.

The foregoing testimony establishes that Treece knew he was subject to official detention, yet made the conscious choice to leave hospital grounds. The. Majority’s analysis focuses on the. time Treece waited before leaving the hospital, his calm demeanor upon exiting, and the fa<?t that he did not attempt to conceal himself or evade the police, Majority Opinion at 998; however, a defendant’s actions after the escape have no bearing on whether he unlawfully *1000removed himself from official detention. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121(a).

Further, the statute does not require detention to be consistent. Rather, the statute provides explicitly that “[ijrregu-larity in bringing about or maintaining detention ... shall not be a defense to prosecution under this section.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121(c). Thus, it is immaterial that the responding officers left the hospital during Treece’s treatment: he was aware he was under arrest and that he was scheduled to be arraigned. Irregular maintenance of the official detention is not a defense to the charge of escape.