Starr International Company v. United States
[…] 3. Similar Provisions in Statutes Related to § 13(3)

The interpretation of particular text from related statutes in the same Title of the United States Code also may inform the interpretation of the same or similar text in the statute at issue. See Sullivan v. Stroop, 496 U.S. 478, 484, 110 S.Ct. 2499, 110 L.Ed.2d 438 (1990) (interpreting “child support” in accordance with a closely-related statute using the same phrase). Relevant here, § 16 of the Banking Act of 1933, Pub. L. No. 73-66, 48 Stat. 162, 184-85 (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 24), appears in the same title of the United States Code as §§ 4(4) and 13(3) of the Federal Reserve Act and is structured similarly to § 4(4), including the phrase “all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.” 12 U.S.C. § 24. One notable difference between 12 U.S.C. § 24 and § 4(4) of the Federal Reserve Act, however, is that § 24 does not provide that incidental powers must be carried out “within the limitations prescribed by the [Federal Reserve Act]” like § 4(4).