Starr International Company v. United States
[…] See generally Pub. L. No. 63-43, 38 Stat. 251 (1913) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 12 U.S.C.). As relevant here, § 4(4) provides that the Federal Reserve banks

shall have power—
[[Image here]]
[t]o exercise by its board of directors, or duly authorized officers or agents, all powers specifically granted by the provisions of [the Federal Reserve Act] and such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking within the limitations prescribed by the [Federal Reserve Act],

12 U.S.C. § 341 (emphasis added). Section 4(4) thus expands upon the powers “specifically granted” by § 13(3) by granting “such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.” Id.

However, the statutory text limits these additional powers in two ways.