Starr International Company v. United States
[…] In effect, the Federal Reserve bank must be a lender of last resort.

b. Restrictions on the Loan’s Terms

Section 13(3) also places three restrictions on the terms of a loan: a loan must be (1) “at rates established in accordance with the provisions of [§ ] 357 of this title”; (2) “indorsed or otherwise secured to the satisfaction of the Federal [RJeserve bank”; and (3) “subject to such limitations, restrictions, and regulations as the [BoG] may prescribe.” 12 U.S.C. § 343. As to the first restriction, § 357 provides that “[e]very Federal [R]eserve bank shall have power to establish ..., subject to review and determination of the [BoG],” interest rates “to be charged by the Federal [R]e-serve bank for each class of paper, which shall be fixed with a view of accommodating commerce and business.” Id. § 357. Therefore, Federal Reserve banks must establish interest rates for a § 13(3) loan that “accomodat[e] commerce and business.” Id.

Second, the § 13(3) loan must be “indorsed or otherwise secured to the satisfaction of the Federal [R]eserve bank.”