Plaintiff’s complaint attached numerous exhibits that documented the harassment she experienced. In response to plaintiff’s complaint, the State defendants
[…] This limitation accordingly cabins the applicability of the EAJA to actions seeking to challenge an action taken by a state agency or one of its officials acting in his or her official capacity, including article 78 proceedings, declaratory judgment actions involving state agency rulings, and actions seeking injunctive relief from state agency rulings.
This interpretation is consistent with the other provisions of CPLR article 86. The statute provides in section 8601 (a) that “[w]hether the position of the state was substantially justified shall be determined solely on the basis of the record before the agency or official whose act, acts, or failure to act gave rise to the civil action.” But there is no such “record before the agency or official” in plenary actions seeking principally compensatory damages like the instant action.