Plaintiff’s complaint attached numerous exhibits that documented the harassment she experienced. In response to plaintiff’s complaint, the State defendants
[…] Two Justices dissented, noting conversely that the statute’s plain meaning and legislative history demonstrated that the EAJA was inapplicable to plaintiff’s suit.
II.
The EAJA, which also bears the title “Counsel Fees and Expenses in Certain Actions Against the State,” provides that “a court shall award to a prevailing party . . . fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust” (CPLR 8601 [a]). Section 8602 provides corresponding definitions for terms in the statute and defines “action” as “any civil action or proceeding brought to seek judicial review of an action of the state as defined in subdivision (g) of this section, including an appellate proceeding, but does not include an action brought in the court of claims” (CPLR 8602 [a]).
The crux of this dispute concerns the clause “any civil action or proceeding brought to seek judicial review” and whether *406that includes suits for compensatory damages.