Kenneth Savage v. Federal Express Corp.
[…] I respectfully dissent from the majority’s resolution of Savage’s USERRA pension denial claim. I agree that the court may consider Savage’s claim, but I would hold that Savage has failed to demonstrate that FedEx’s method of calculating his “average rate of compensation,” in order to determine the appropriate amount that FedEx should contribute to his pension, violates 38 U.S.C. § 4318.

When computing an employer’s liability for pension benefits under § 4318, if the employee’s “rate [of compensation] is not reasonably certain,” an employer should make such computation “on the basis of the employee’s average rate of compensation during the 12-month period immediately preceding” the period of service. § 4318(b)(3)(B); see also 20 C.F.R. § 1002.267(b)(1). Although the meaning of the phrase “average rate of compensation” appears to be clear and straight-forward, the majority believes that “FedEx’s calculations may be inconsistent” with the statute’s requirements.