State v. Chavez
[…] argument is that it assumes there was a warrantless search by the State. There was not.
3 Following the Zelinski decision, the California Constitution was amended and
California courts have determined that this constitutional amendment abrogated Zelinski
to the extent that it expanded the concept of state action under the California Constitution
beyond federal law. See, e.g., In re Christopher H., 227 Cal. App. 3d 1567, 1571-72,278
Cal. Rptr. 577 (1991); People v. Taylor, 222 Cal. App. 3d 612,621, 721 Cal. Rptr. 785
(1990). However, at the time Zelinski was decided, article I, section 13 of the California
Constitution provided that, "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses,
papers and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated," a
provision that is similar to article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution.
8
No. 29961-9-III
State v. Chavez
Under the private search doctrine, a warrantless search by a state actor does not
offend the Fourth Amendment if the search does not expand the scope of the private
search.