Dillon Williams v. State of Mississippi
[…] See Williams v. State, 218 So.3d 1190, 2016 WL 1117659 (Miss. Ct. App. March 22, 2016).

I. Williams’s petition has no merit, because he waived his right to a jury at sentencing by knowingly and intelligently entering a plea of guilty.

¶ 2. As noted above, Williams pleaded guilty. In the instant petition for post-conviction relief, he contends that the trial court erred in failing to convene a jury for purposes of sentencing him to the twenty-year enhancement codified in Mississippi Code Section 99-19-355, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant where notice has been duly given that an enhanced penalty will be sought ..., the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine the sentence. The proceeding shall be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable.... If trial by jury has been waived, or if the defendant pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before a jury impaneled for that purpose. If the defendant enters a plea of guilty and waives trial by jury for the sentencing proceeding, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before the trial judge sitting without a jury. In the proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence....
(2) In order to impose an enhanced penalty under the provisions of Sections 99-19-351 through 99-19-357, the jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt:
(a) That the defendant perceived, knew, or had reasonable grounds to know or perceive that the victim was within the class delineated; and
(b) That the defendant maliciously and with specific intent committed the offense to any victim who is sixty-five (65) years of age or older or who is disabled as- described in 42 USCS 12102.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-355 (Rev. 2015). Williams’s contention that the trial judge erred in denying him a jury at sentencing is wholly without merit, as he explicitly waived a jury and admitted to the facts necessary to prove the enhancement.