*730Opinion
[…] *730Opinion
PEÑA, J.—INTRODUCTION
Among other statutes, the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act (Proposition 47 or the Act) amended Health and Safety Code section 11377 to provide misdemeanor or felony punishment as follows: “[A person] shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year, except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code.” (Id., subd. (a).)