Barrios-Flores v. Levi
[…] North Dakota, we vacated our earlier decision in Baxter, 2015 ND 107, 863 N.W.2d 208, and remanded to the district court to develop the issue about pre-arrest breath tests, “[b]ecause Baxter’s conviction involved refusal of a pre-arrest breath test, which was not analyzed within the, holding in Birchfield v. North Dakota.” State v. Baxter, 2016 ND 181, ¶ 5, 885 N.W.2d 64. We now consider that issue in the context of an administrative license revocation proceeding.

[¶ 12] Section 39-20-14(1), N.D.C.C., provides that a law enforcement officer naay request a preliminary oqsite screening test of an individual’s breath when the officer “has reason to believe that the individual committed a moving traffic violation or was involved in a traffic accident as a driver, and in conjunction with the violation or the accident the officer has, through the officer’s observations, formulated an opinion that the individual’s body contains alcohol.” Section 39-20-04(1), N.D.C.C., provides that “[i]f a person refuses to submit to testing under section ... 39-20-14, none may be given.”