Barrios-Flores v. Levi
[…] Section 39-20-04(1), N.D.C.C., provides that “[i]f a person refuses to submit to testing under section ... 39-20-14, none may be given.” The results of a “screening test must be used only for determining whether or not a further test shall be given under the provisions of section 39-20-01.” N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14(3).

[¶ 13] Under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(3), the limited scope of an administrative hearing for refusing to submit to an onsite screening test requires a determination of: (1) whether the law enforcement officer had reason to believe the person committed a moving traffic violation or was involved in an accident as a driver; (2) whether in conjunction with the violation or accident, the officer has, through the officer’s observations, formulated an opinion that the person’s body contains alcohol; and (3) whether the person refused to submit to the onsite screening test.

[¶ 14] In our pre-Birchfield case in Baxter, 2015 ND 107, ¶¶ 6-12, 863 N.W.2d 208, we considered the requirements for requesting a warrantless pre-arrest onsite screening test of a person’s breath.