COURT OF APPEALS OIV
[…] acting as a principal in the lesser-included offense of assault in the fourth degree.26
Mujo took Palmer's phone from his hand, acting as a principal in the lesser-included
offense oftheft in the third degree.27 Under Brown, the error was harmless.
Affirmed.
WE CONCUR:
25 Mujo's reliance on State v. Sanchez. 122 Wn. App. 579, 94 P.3d 384 (2004), is
similarly unpersuasive. There, the court failed to read the entire assault definition, which
relieved the State of its burden of proving every essential element of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt. JU at 589-90.
26 RCW 9A.36.041(1) ("A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under
circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial
assault, he or she assaults another.").
27 RCW 9A.56.050(1)(a) ("A person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he or
she commits theft of property or services which (a) does not exceed seven hundred fifty
dollars in value.").