CONCURRING/DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] The Majority maintains: “Claimant’s reliance on Zimmerman is misplaced. Though the nature of a purported retiree’s subsequent work under contract is one relevant factor to be considered when evaluating whether a school employee has genuinely terminated her service so as to qualify to receive retirement benefits, it is not the sole factor.” Majority Op. at 575 (emphasis added). However, the Majority, like the Board, appears to have ignored this factor altogether.
Initially, Section 8301 of the Retirement Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Mandatory membership.—Membership in the system shall be mandatory as of the effective date of employment for all school employees except the following:
(1) Any officer or employee of the Department of Education, State-owned educational institutions, community colleges, area vocational-technical schools, technical institutes, or the Pennsylvania State University and who is a member of the [PSERS] or a member of another retirement program approved by the employer.
(2) Any school employee who is not a member Of the system and who is employed on a per diem or hourly basis for less than 80 full-day sessions or 500 hours in any fiscal year or annuitant who returns to school service under the provisions of [S]ection 8346(b) [of the Retirement Code, 24 Pa.C.S. § 8346(b)] (relating to termination of annuities).
(3) Any officer ,or employee of a governmental entity who subsequent to December 22, 1965 and prior to July 1, 1975 administers, supervises, or teaches classes financed wholly or in part by the Federal Government so long as he continues in such service.
(4) Any part-time school employee who has an individual retirement account pursuant to the Federal act of September 2, 1974 (Public Law 93-406, 88 Stat. 829), known as the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
24 Pa.C.S. § 8301 (text emphasis added). Section 8307(a) of the Retirement Code provides: “An active or an inactive member who attains superannuation age[4] shall be entitled to receive a superannuation annuity upon termination of service and filing of a proper application.