CONCURRING/DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] (3) Any officer ,or employee of a governmental entity who subsequent to December 22, 1965 and prior to July 1, 1975 administers, supervises, or teaches classes financed wholly or in part by the Federal Government so long as he continues in such service.
(4) Any part-time school employee who has an individual retirement account pursuant to the Federal act of September 2, 1974 (Public Law 93-406, 88 Stat. 829), known as the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
24 Pa.C.S. § 8301 (text emphasis added). Section 8307(a) of the Retirement Code provides: “An active or an inactive member who attains superannuation age[4] shall be entitled to receive a superannuation annuity upon termination of service and filing of a proper application. All members must begin receiving a superannuation annuity by the member’s required beginning date.” 24 Pa.C.S. § 8307(a) (emphasis added).