COURT OF APPEALS UIV i
[…] Where the trial court has
authority to order restitution, it has discretion to determine the amount of restitution.
State v. Davison. 116 Wn.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374(1991). Its decision will be
overturned only for an abuse of discretion. Davison, 116 Wn.2d at 919. A court abuses
its discretion when the restitution decision is "'manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on
untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons.'" Enstone, 137 Wn.2d at 679-80 (internal
quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Cunningham. 96 Wn.2d 31, 34, 633 P.2d 886
(1981)).
RCW 9.94A.753(5) provides, "Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender
is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of
property . . .." Costs that a victim incurs as the result of a defendant's crimes have
been determined a loss of property under the restitution statute. State v. Tobin, 161
Wn.2d 517, 526-27, 166 P.3d 1167 (2007). "There must be a causal connection
between the damages claimed and the crime charged.