IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] record was not manifestly unreasonable, we affirm.
Lydia Tamas pleaded guilty to attempted second degree assault with a
firearm in 2001. Ten years later, Tamas moved to clear her record of conviction
under RCW 9.94A.640. The State opposed her motion. After both written
submissions and oral argument, the trial court denied Tamas's motion to vacate
her record of conviction.
Tamas appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Tamas first argues that we should review the trial court's denial of her
motion to vacate de novo. We disagree.
No. 68033-1-1/2
Under RCW 9.94A.640, "If the court finds the offender meets the tests
prescribed in subsection (2) of this section, the court may clear the record of
1
conviction .... " "The word 'may' when used in a statute is generally permissive
and operates to confer discretion." 2 As our supreme court recently noted,
"Under [RCW 9.94A.640], the court in its discretion 'may clear the record of
3
conviction' .... " Thus, we review the trial court's decision to clear an offender's
criminal record for an abuse of discretion.
RCW 9.94A.640(2) states that "[a]n offender may not have the record of
conviction cleared if: ... (b) the offense was a violent offense as defined in RCW
9.94A.030." Unlike RCW 9.94A.640(1 ), subsection (2) requires the trial court to
make a legal determination whether an offender's record can be cleared. If a trial
court decides that it cannot clear an offender's record based on RCW
9.94A.640(2), we review this legal determination de novo. 4