IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The court exercised the discretion allocated it by the legislature under RCW
9.94A.640(1 ). Indeed, Tamas herself notes in her Reply Brief that "it has always
been agreed by all parties that the decision on whether to vacate the conviction
of an eligible defendant or not was within the trial court's discretion." 7 We
review this exercise of discretion for an abuse of discretion.
VACATION OF OFFENDER'S RECORD
Tamas argues that the trial court erred when it denied her motion to
vacate the record of her second degree assault conviction. We disagree.
RCW 9.94A.640 provides:
(1) Every offender who has been discharged under RCW
9.94A.637 may apply to the sentencing court for a vacation of the
offender's record of conviction. If the court finds the offender meets
the tests prescribed in subsection (2) of this section, the court may
clear the record of conviction ....
(2) An offender may not have the record of conviction
cleared if: (a) There are any criminal charges against the offender
pending in any court of this state or another state, or in any federal
court; (b) the offense was a violent offense as defined in RCW
9.94A.030; (c) the offense was a crime against persons as defined
in RCW 43.43.830; (d) the offender has been convicted of a new
crime in this state, another state, or federal court since the date of
the offender's discharge under RCW 9.94A.637; (e) the offense is a
class B felony and less than ten years have passed since the date
the applicant was discharged under RCW 9.94A.637; (f) the offense
was a class C felony, other than a class C felony described in RCW
46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), and less than five years have passed
since the date the applicant was discharged under RCW
9.94A.637; or (g) the offense was a class C felony described
in RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6).[81
7
Reply Brief of Appellant at 2 (emphasis added).
8
(Emphasis added.)
4
No. 68033-1-1/5
As we stated earlier in this opinion, if the offender meets the test enunciated in
subsection (2) of RCW 9.94A.640, the court may clear her conviction. But,