State v. Rodney J. Miles a/k/a Jamal D. Allen (077035) (Camden County and Statewide)
[…] elements test and the now-removed same-evidence test because

that was the legal landscape at the time he was charged.     We now

apply those principles to determine whether prosecution on

defendant’s school-zone charge violated double jeopardy.

                                VI.

    The facts of this case implicate two of the three

protections of the Double Jeopardy Clause:   protection against a

second prosecution after conviction and protection against

multiple punishments for the same offense.   The two offenses at

issue are loitering to possess marijuana, N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1(b),

and possession with the intent to distribute within a school-

zone, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7(a).   The loitering statute provides that

a person commits a disorderly-persons offense if:

                                21
          (1) he wanders, remains or prowls in a public
          place with the purpose of unlawfully obtaining
          or   distributing   a   controlled   dangerous
          substance . . . and (2) engages in conduct
          that . . . manifests a purpose to obtain or
          distribute a controlled dangerous substance or
          controlled dangerous substance analog.

          [N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1(b).]

     In comparison, a violation of the school-zone statute

occurs when a person “distribut[es], dispens[es] or possess[es]

with intent to distribute a controlled dangerous substance . . .