Yocum v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board
[…] Court “to hear any challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment concerning the
constitutionality of” the Gaming Act. 4 Pa.C.S. §1904; see also Pennsylvanians Against
Gambling Expansion Fund, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 877 A.2d 383, 392 (Pa. 2005)
(Gaming Act vested Supreme Court with original and exclusive jurisdiction to resolve
any constitutional challenges to Gaming Act).
2
    4 Pa.C.S. §1201(h)(8) (amended 2006).
3
    4 Pa.C.S. §1201(h)(13) (amended 2006).




                                      [J-50-2017] - 2
applicant or licensed entity to two years after termination. 4 Pa.C.S. §1201(h)(13) (as

amended 2010). Specifically, Section 1201(h) currently provides in pertinent part as

follows:

       (h) Qualifications and restrictions.--

                                    *       *        *     *
              (8) No member, employee or independent contractor of the board
       may directly or indirectly solicit, request, suggest or recommend to any
       applicant, licensed entity, or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding
       company thereof or to any principal, employee, independent contractor or
       agent thereof, the appointment or employment of any person in any
       capacity by the applicant, licensed entity, or an affiliate, intermediary,
       subsidiary or holding company thereof for a period of two years from
       the termination of term of office, employment or contract with the
       board.

                                    *       *     *       *

               (13) The following shall apply to an employee of the board whose
       duties substantially involve licensing, enforcement, development of law,
       promulgation of regulations or development of policy, relating to gaming
       under this part or who has other discretionary authority which may affect
       or influence the outcome of an action, proceeding or decision under this
       part, including the executive director, bureau directors and attorneys:

              (i) The individual may not, for a period of two years following
       termination of employment, accept employment with or be retained by
       an applicant or a licensed entity or by an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary
       or holding company of an applicant or a licensed entity.

              (ii) The individual may not, for a period of two years following
       termination of employment, appear before the board in a hearing or
       proceeding or participate in activity on behalf of any applicant, licensee,
       permittee or licensed entity or on behalf of an affiliate, intermediary,
       subsidiary or holding company of any applicant, licensee, permittee or
       licensed entity.

             (iii) An applicant or a licensed entity or an affiliate, intermediary,
       subsidiary or holding company of an applicant or a licensed entity may
       not, until the expiration of two years following termination of