Yocum v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board
[…] Sections 1208(h)(8) and (13) of the Gaming Act provide restrictions aimed at all

employees, including but not limited to attorneys, and restrict future professional

activities and employment in the gaming industry, which includes but is not limited to the

practice of law.     More specifically, Section 1201(h)(8) prohibits any “member,

employee or independent contractor of the board” from making solicitations,

requests, solicitations or recommendations to any gaming board affiliate or licensed

entity for two years after employment. 4 Pa.C.S. §1201 (h)(8) (emphasis added). In

addition, Section 1201(h)(13) expressly applies to any “employee of the board whose

duties substantially involve licensing, enforcement, development of law, promulgation of

regulations or development of policy . . . including the executive director, bureau

directors and attorneys,” and restricts such “individuals” from, inter alia, accepting

employment from various gaming entities or “appearing” before the Board. 4 Pa.C.S.

§1201(h)(13). As the restrictions expressly include attorneys, among other individuals,