Yocum v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board
[…] and control the actions of the attorney-plaintiffs in P.J.S. and Maunus but an

independent agency — the Ethics Commission. See Maunus, 544 A.2d at 1324 (Ethics

Commission, not employer, Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, enforced sections of

Ethics Act against employee attorneys); P.J.S., 723 A.2d at 175 (Ethics Commission,

not employer City of Erie, investigated and enforced sections of Ethics Act against

employee attorney). Likewise, the Gaming Board’s restrictions on both current and

former employees are meant to be executed at least in part by the Ethics Commission.

See 4 Pa.C.S. §1201(h)(14) (“The State Ethics Commission shall issue a written

determination of whether a person is subject to paragraph (13) or (13.1) upon the

written request of the person or the persons’ employer or potential employer. . .”).

Regardless of whether or not the affected attorney has left the Board’s employ, it is not

the Board which acts to guard against the attorney’s unethical or unprofessional

conduct.



10