Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Herman, J.
[…] Admittedly, 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30) does not use the same scienter language as its designer drug counterpart,6 but we never have held that the manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance is a strict liability offense. Indeed, construing the statute in Commonwealth v. Rambo, 488 Pa. 334, 412 A.2d 535, 537 (1980), we relied upon the definition of “possession” provided by Subsection 301(c) of the Crimes Code, which defines the term as “an act, within the meaning of this section, if the possessor knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or was aware of his control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate his possession.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 301(c). We held that “[sjuch knowledge is required by statute and our case law in order to prove possession of a controlled substance.” Rambo, 412 A.2d at 537; accord Commonwealth v.