COURT Or APPEALS UiV
[…] the attempted robbery because the attempted robbery took placeas soon as the youths were
inside the house with the baseball bat but the assault took place later.
No. 69897-4-1/6
DISCUSSION
Disposition under RCW 13.40.180
We review a trial court's ruling on "same criminal conduct" for abuse of
discretion or misapplication of law. State v. Maxfield, 125 Wn.2d 378, 402, 886
P.2d 123 (1994). The trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is
manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. State v. Powell, 126
Wn.2d 244, 258, 893 P.2d 615 (1995).
RCW 13.40.180(1) provides:
(1) Where a disposition in a single disposition order is imposed
on a youth for two or more offenses, the terms shall run
consecutively, subject to the following limitations:
(a) Where the offenses were committed through a single
act or omission, omission, or through an act or omission
which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was
an element of the other, the aggregate of all the terms shall
not exceed one hundred fifty percent of the term imposed for
the most serious offense;
(b) The aggregate of all consecutive terms shall not
exceed three hundred percent of the term imposed for the
most serious offense; and
(c) The aggregate of all consecutive terms of community
supervision shall not exceed two years in length, or require
payment of more than two hundred dollars in fines or the
performance of more than two hundred hours of community
restitution.
A.C.M. contends the attempted robbery in the first degree and the assault
in the second degree were committed "through a single act" or "through an act or
omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was an element