State Of Washington v. Jeramie David Owens
[…] Possession of stolen property alone does not create a presumption that the

person knew the property was stolen, but that fact, together with "slight

corroborative evidence of other inculpatory circumstances tending to show guilt"

will support a conviction.14 Examples of such corroborative evidence include the

absence of a plausible explanation and flight.15


12 RCW 9A.56.068(1), .140(1). RCW 9A.56.068(1) states that "[a] person is guilty
of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor
vehicle." RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines possession of stolen property in part as
"knowingly" receiving, retaining, possessing, concealing, or disposing of stolen
property "knowing that it has been stolen." The jury was instructed that
"[possessing a stolen motor vehicle means knowingly to receive, retain, possess,
conceal, or dispose of a stolen motor vehicle knowing that it has been stolen and
to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true
owner or person entitled thereto."
13 Owens also claims there was insufficient evidence of the "knowledge" element
to support his first degree trafficking in stolen property conviction. Because we
reverse that conviction, we do not address this issue, nor do we address his claim