State Of Washington v. Jeramie David Owens
[…] support each of the means. We agree.




2 State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 347, 68 P.2d 282 (2003).
3 State v. Salinas. 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
4 State v. Stewart. 141 Wn. App. 791, 795, 174 P.3d 111 (2007).
5 State v. Delmarter. 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980).
No. 67867-1-1/5



       Criminal defendants have a right to an expressly unanimous jury verdict.6
A general verdict of guilty on a crime that can be committed by alternative means

will be upheld only if sufficient evidence supports each means.7

       RCW 9A.82.050 provides that a person is guilty of first degree trafficking in

stolen property "who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs,

manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly

traffics in stolen property." This definition identifies eight alternative means of

committing the offense: knowingly (1) initiating, (2) organizing, (3) planning, (4)

financing, (5) directing, (6) managing, or (7) supervising the theft of property for

sale to others, or (8) knowingly trafficking in stolen property.8