State Of Washington v. Jeramie David Owens
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt that he knowingly possessed a stolen motor vehicle

and that he knew the vehicle was stolen.12 Owens contends that the State failed

to present sufficient evidence of the "knowledge" element.13

       Possession of stolen property alone does not create a presumption that the

person knew the property was stolen, but that fact, together with "slight

corroborative evidence of other inculpatory circumstances tending to show guilt"

will support a conviction.14 Examples of such corroborative evidence include the

absence of a plausible explanation and flight.15


12 RCW 9A.56.068(1), .140(1). RCW 9A.56.068(1) states that "[a] person is guilty
of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor
vehicle." RCW 9A.56.140(1) defines possession of stolen property in part as
"knowingly" receiving, retaining, possessing, concealing, or disposing of stolen
property "knowing that it has been stolen." The jury was instructed that