State of Washington v. Gary Bruce Farnworth
[…] The statute simply has nothing to do with aggregation of felonies. It is not the source of the prosecutor’s authority, nor is it a check on it.

¶91 Although acknowledging the case authority and recognizing that the misdemeanor theft aggregation statute does not apply to this case, the lead opinion then executes a 180 degree turn and applies the irrelevant statute after first misconstruing it to mean that any common scheme or plan can result in only one offense. This approach is wrong on several levels.

¶92 First, it misconstrues RCW 9A.56.010(21)(c). In relevant part, the language at issue states:

*227whenever any series of transactions which constitute theft, would, when considered separately, constitute theft in the third degree because of value, and said series of transactions are a part of a criminal episode or a common scheme or plan, then the transactions may be aggregated in one count and the sum of the value of all said transactions shall be the value considered in determining the degree of theft involved.

As was nicely explained in Hoyt, 79 Wn. App. at 496, that statute’s phrase “may be aggregated in one count” means that a series of misdemeanor thefts can only be aggregated to a single felony. No one here disagrees with that understanding of Hoyt.