CONCURRING IN PART AND IN RESULT:
[…] In my view, this Court should hon- or the clear language of the constitutional provision—“trial by an impartial jury of the county where the offense was committed”—and cease to apply it to the location of the trial. However, as to Dr. Azomani’s case, the inquiry does not end here.
¶21. Mississippi Code Section 99-11-3 provides that “[t]he local jurisdiction of all offenses, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be in the county where committed.”10 So in most cases—including the one before us today—Section 99-11-3 establishes venue in the county where the crime was committed.