These common law principles have been codified as follows:
*773[A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of the following applies:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent *489death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another.
(2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to G.S. 14-51.2.
N.C.G.S. § 14-51.3(a) (emphasis added). Additionally, "[a] lawful occupant within his or her home, motor vehicle, or workplace does not have a duty to retreat...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(f) (2015). It is important to note, however, that when confronted with an intruder, "[the] lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or workplace is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm ... when using defensive force...." Id. § 14-51.2(b)(1)-(2). "[T]he determination by the trial court of which jury instruction is appropriate depends on the evidence in each case." Whetstone , 212 N.C.App. at 558, 711 S.E.2d at 783.