IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] limitation or denial is necessary to protect the child's health, safety, or welfare.14
An express finding of harm is not required if the evidence supports the
conclusion that visitation is harmful to the child.15 However, the harm must be
"an actual risk, not speculation based on reports."16 Further, DSHS bears the
burden of proving that visitation poses a current concrete risk to the child.17
Here, the court made a specific finding that returning J.P.W. to Walberg
before she completed psychological, alcohol, and drug evaluations and drug
12 RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(ii) provides:
Visitation is the right of the family, including the child and the
parent, in cases in which visitation is in the best interest of the
child. Early, consistent, and frequent visitation is crucial for
maintaining parent-child relationships and making it possible for
parents and children to safely reunify. The supervising agency
or department shall encourage the maximum parent and child
and sibling contact possible, when it is in the best interest of the
child, including regular visitation and participation by the parents
in the care of the child while the child is in placement. Visitation
shall not be limited as a sanction for a parent's failure to comply
with court orders or services where the health, safety, or welfare
of the child is not at risk as a result of the visitation. Visitation
may be limited or denied only if the court determines that such
limitation or denial is necessary to protect the child's health,
safety, or welfare.
13RCW13.34.136(2)(b)(ii).
14RCW13.34.136(2)(b)(ii).
15 In re Dependency of T.H., 139 Wn. App. 784, 794, 162 P.3d 1141
(2007).
16T.LG., 139 Wn. App. at 17.
17 T.L.G.. 139 Wn. App. at 17-18.
No. 69113-9-1/8
testing posed a concrete harm to J.P.W. Further, Walberg's behavior during