IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] behavior, asserting comments, such as that she can raise her own child and
does not need to complete any services and that J.P.W. knows she swears when
she gets mad and she does not hide anything from her child. Further, at the end
of the second visit, Walberg was whispering to J.P.W. to the extent that the
caregiver reported J.P.W. seemed uncomfortable and upset. Later, J.P.W.
expressed discomfort with phone visits with Walberg.
Walberg also contends that DSHS failed to investigate whether the foster
parent would be willing to provide additional visits. To support this, Walberg cites
RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(ii), which states, "The court and the department or
supervising agency should rely upon community resources, relatives, foster
parents, and other appropriate persons to provide transportation and supervision
for visitation to the extent that such resources are available, and appropriate, and
the child's safety would not be compromised."
Here, the individual service and safety plan indicates that DSHS will
liberalize the visitation plan if Walberg completes specified services. Although
DSHS could only provide two hours of supervised visitation per week, it had the