HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Nevertheless, the PUC used the 14,689 figure for the stated reason that “HIKO had the opportunity to correct mistakes in I & E’s calculation,” and “HIKO’s failure to do so resulted in its failure to carry its burden of persuasion once that burden shifted from I & E to [HIKO].” PUC Adjudication at 32-33. The PUC’s explanation defies the fundamentals on burden of proof. It was I & E’s burden to prove 14,689 violations; it was never HIKO’s burden to prove the number of times it violated 52 Pa. Code § 54.4(a).

Section 332(a) of the Public Utility Code provides that “[e]xcept as may be otherwise provided in section 315 (relating to burden of proof) or other provisions of this part or other relevant statute, the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 332(a). Factual findings must be supported by substantial evidence, which is “such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Coalition for Affordable Utility Services and Energy Efficiency in Pennsylvania v.