HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] HIKO further argues that the PUC erred in determining the number of violations on a “per invoice” basis, which was never proved by the I & E.

This Court’s review of PUC adjudications is governed by Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, which states:

After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with the law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.

2 Pa. C.S. § 704. See Barasch v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 507 Pa. 561, 493 A.2d 653, 655 (1985). Whether an agency decision is “in accordance with law” also considers whether the agency’s determination represents an abuse of discretion. Fraternal Order of Police v.