On January 20, 1989, Ronald Smith was shot and killed while working alone at a gas station in Laurel County, Kentucky. Approximate
[…] This is especially true where his assertion is consistent with what § 532.120(3) requires: an award of pre-trial custody credit for time spent in custody on a charge that culminates in a sentence. Accordingly, we find that Bowling was credited with 1,378 days of pre-trial custody credit on his Rockcastle sentence, resulting in that sentence having expired in 2009 and rendering him no longer “in custody” at the time he filed his September 2012 petition.3
*1014B.
We also find that KRS § 532.120(1) has no effect on the § 2254 “in custody” determination. This provision provides that, “[w]hen a person is under more than one (1) indeterminate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: If the sentences run concurrently, the maximum terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run.”4 KRS § 532,120(1)(a). Bowling argues that regardless of when his Rockcastle sentence began, his Rockcastle and Laurel County sentences have “merged” under KRS § 532.120(1), such that he is “in custody” on his Rockcastle sentence so long as he is serving his Laurel County death sentence.