On January 20, 1989, Ronald Smith was shot and killed while working alone at a gas station in Laurel County, Kentucky. Approximate
[…] *1012A.
Under Kentucky law, Bowling was entitled to pre-trial custody credit on his Rockcastle sentence dating back to February 25, 1989, and was, in fact, awarded such credit by KDOC. At the time Bowling was sentenced on his Rockcastle conviction, KRS § 532.120(3) provided:
Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison.
(West 1997).1 Despite this seemingly clear mandate, the sentencing court awarded Bowling “0 days” of pre-trial custody credit on his Rockcastle sentence.