On January 20, 1989, Ronald Smith was shot and killed while working alone at a gas station in Laurel County, Kentucky. Approximate
[…] True, KDOC Policy 28-01-08(II)(A)(2) provides: “Where multiple felony indictments are involved, any applicable credit shall be applied to the indictment which is sentenced first.” And § 28-01-08(II)(A)(6) further states: “If an offender is being sentenced on more than one felony indictment at the same time, custody time credit shall be calculated separately for each indictment. ... If those felony detainments overlap, one indictment shall receive credit while the other indictment shall have fewer or zero (0) days credit.” But these policies directly conflict with § 532.120(3), which, at the time Bowling was convicted, explicitly required that “[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence.” KRS § 532.120(3) (West 1997) (emphasis added).