“[A] search conducted pursuant to a valid consent is constitutionally permissible.” Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. 218, 222, 93 S. Ct. 2041, 2045 (1973). Thus, the State argued that by driving on the road, defendant consented to having his blood drawn for a blood test and never withdrew this statutorily implied consent before the blood draw. We must therefore determine whether the warrantless seizure of defendant’s blood pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(b) was constitutional as applied to defendant based on the rationale that the seizure satisfied the consent exception to the warrant requirement.
*688North Carolina’s Uniform Driver’s License Act states that “[a]ny person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged with an implied-consent offense.”7 N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(a) (2016). Impaired driving is an implied-consent offense. Id. § 20-16.2(al) (2016). When a law enforcement officer “has reasonable grounds to believe that the person-charged has committed the implied-consent offense,” the officer “may obtain a chemical analysis of the person.” Id. § 20-16.2(a).
Before the administration of any chemical analysis, the person charged must be informed orally and in writing of the following:
(1) You have been charged with an implied-consent offense.