Filed 9/26/23
[…] California, supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 839 [although a financial
crisis resulting in severe budget cuts to a university made
performance “more difficult or costly than contemplated when the
agreement was executed,” it did not support an impossibility
defense]; Kennedy v. Reece, supra, 225 Cal.App.2d at pp. 725-726
[“if a contractor agrees to build a structure and it is destroyed by
fire or other casualty when only partly completed, the contractor
is not relieved from his duty to rebuild merely because of the
additional expense he must incur or the added difficulties he
must overcome”].)
F. Section 1511 Did Not Excuse Fitness International
from Paying Rent
Section 1511 provides in relevant part: “The want of
performance of an obligation, . . . in whole or in part, or any delay
therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which
they operate: (1) When such performance . . . is prevented or
delayed by . . . the operation of law, even though there may have
been a stipulation that this shall not be an excuse; (2) When it is
prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause,
. . . unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.”
Fitness International argues the trial court erred in ruling the
“force majeure clause overrode sections 1511(1) and (2).” The
trial court, however, also ruled Fitness International failed to
raise a triable issue of material fact concerning the application of