State Of Washington v. Christopher Payton
[…] State failed to present sufficient evidence to prove the elements of first degree assault of K.Y. and second degree assault of G.M. Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found that each element of the crime was proved beyond a reasonable doubt.34 We draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in the State's favor and interpret the evidence most strongly against the defendant.35 We assume "the truth ofthe State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom."36 Under RCW 9A.36.011(1 )(a), "A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: (a) Assaults another 34 State v. Drum. 168 Wn.2d 23, 34-35, 225 P.3d 237 (2010). 35 State v. Joy, 121 Wn.2d 333, 339, 851 P.2d 654 (1993). 36 State v. Salinas. 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). 11 No. 69865-6-1/12 with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death Payton contends that the State failed to present any evidence that shows that he acted with intent to inflict great bodily harm. We disagree. G.M. testified that K.Y. fell down with the first hit of the hatchet, but Payton continued to swing the hatchet and repeatedly hit K.Y. "like a machine." Dr. Michelle Strong testified that K.Y. suffered at least seven blows based on the lacerations she observed.