State Of Washington v. Christopher Payton
[…] G.M. testified that K.Y. fell down with the first hit of the hatchet, but Payton continued to swing the hatchet and repeatedly hit K.Y. "like a machine." Dr. Michelle Strong testified that K.Y. suffered at least seven blows based on the lacerations she observed. A rational trier of fact could have found from this evidence that Payton acted with intent to inflict great bodily harm. Thus, this argument is not persuasive. For the second degree assault conviction, Payton argues that the State failed to present evidence that Payton inflicted "substantial bodily harm" to G.M. as defined under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a). But the State charged and instructed the jury as to second degree assault under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). Under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c), "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: . . . (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon." Thus, the infliction of substantial bodily harm was not an element of the crime charged, and this argument fails.