Joshua Deshaun Lowe v. the State of Texas
[…] only the greater offense is charged and “the lesser offenses are unindicted and can only be

submitted to the jury as alternatives to the greater offense,” Articles 37.0810 and 37.1411 of the

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure “address the relationship between a prosecuted greater

offense, lesser offenses, and the jury’s verdict.” Landers v. State, 957 S.W.2d 558, 559 n.5 (Tex.

Crim. App. 1997), overruled in part on other grounds by Ex parte Cavazos, 203 S.W.3d 333,

338 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).                   In those cases, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, in

considering Article 37.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, has determined that “[t]he


10
  Article 37.08 provides, “In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the
defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 37.08.
11
     Article 37.14 provides:

            If a defendant, prosecuted for an offense which includes within it lesser offenses, be convicted of
            an offense lower than that for which he is indicted, and a new trial be granted him, or the judgment