Joshua Deshaun Lowe v. the State of Texas
[…] It maintains that, if any double-jeopardy violation occurred, the capital murder conviction should

stand.




8
 Harris v. State, 287 S.W.3d 785, 790–91 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (en banc), abrogated on
other grounds by Barrios v. State, 283 S.W.3d 348 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009), abrogated on other grounds by
Sandoval v. State, 665 S.W.3d 496 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022). Lowe also cites Green v. United States, 355 U.S. 184,
190 (1957), in support of this proposition.
9
 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(h) (Supp.) (“A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section
and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections. . . . If a criminal episode is
prosecuted under both this section and another section of this code and sentences are assessed for convictions under
both sections, the sentences shall run concurrently.”).
                                                         5
            We need not decide whether those three offenses are the same for double-jeopardy

purposes because even assuming, without deciding, that the three offenses are the same for