Joshua Deshaun Lowe v. the State of Texas
[…] Landers v. State, 957 S.W.2d 558, 559 n.5 (Tex.

Crim. App. 1997), overruled in part on other grounds by Ex parte Cavazos, 203 S.W.3d 333,

338 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).                   In those cases, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, in

considering Article 37.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, has determined that “[t]he


10
  Article 37.08 provides, “In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the
defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 37.08.
11
     Article 37.14 provides:

            If a defendant, prosecuted for an offense which includes within it lesser offenses, be convicted of
            an offense lower than that for which he is indicted, and a new trial be granted him, or the judgment
            be arrested for any cause other than the want of jurisdiction, the verdict upon the first trial shall be
            considered an acquittal of the higher offense; but he may, upon a second trial, be convicted of the
            same offense of which he was before convicted, or any other inferior thereto.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.14.
                                                               6
legislature contemplated that a conviction on a lesser-included offense would necessarily be a

verdict of acquittal on the greater offense.”12 Sandoval v. State, 665 S.W.3d 496, 535 (Tex.