Cite as 2023 Ark. App. 405
[…] When DHS raised its objection and concerns at the hearing, the circuit court adamantly
proclaimed that it could “open up a protective services case for the young lady and see how
this works out.” After counsel for the parents stated that they were “fine” with MC1 staying
with her aunt “indefinitely,” the court specified that counsel needed to prepare an agreed
order reflecting that MC1’s case was still pending “only for the purposes of protecting the
family unit.” However, no agreed order was ever entered.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-329(a) (Supp. 2023) states: “If the circuit
court finds that the petition has been substantiated by the proof at the adjudication hearing,
a disposition hearing shall be held for the court to enter orders consistent with the
disposition alternatives.” Further, the statute requires that in considering the disposition
alternatives, the court “shall give preference to the least restrictive disposition consistent with
the best interest and welfare of the juvenile. . . .” Here, the court uses the least-restrictive-
8