IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 699. Clear, cogent, and convincing evidence exists when the ultimate fact in
issue is shown by the evidence to be "'highly probable.'" K.D.S., 294 P.3d at
700. quoting In re Dependency of K.R.. 128Wn.2d 129, 141.904P.2d 1132
(1995).
The court must additionally find that the termination is "in the best interests
of the child." RCW 13.34.190(1)(b); In re Dependency of H.W., 92 Wn. App. 420,
425, 961 P.2d 963, 969 P.2d 1082 (1998). A determination that termination is in
the best interests of the child must be supported by a preponderance of the
1 RCW 13.34.180 requires the State to prove the following six factors:
(a) That the child has been found to be a dependent child;
(b) That the court has entered a dispositional order pursuant to
RCW 13.34.130;
(c) That the child has been removed or will, at the time of the
hearing, have been removed from the custody of the parent for a period
of at least six months pursuant to a finding of dependency;
(d) That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been
expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary
services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental
deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and
understandably offered or provided;
(e) That there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so
that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future. A parent's
failure to substantially improve parental deficiencies within twelve months
following entry of the dispositional order shall give rise to a rebuttable
presumption that there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied
so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future. . . .
...and
(f) That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly
diminishes the child's prospects for early integration into a stable and
permanent home.
RCW13.34.180(1)(a)-(f).
No. 68794-8-1/5
evidence. H.W., 92 Wn. App. at 425. The preponderance of the evidence
standard requires the evidence to show that the proposition at issue is more
probably true than not true. H.W., 92 Wn. App. at 425.