concurring in result.
[…] concurring in result.
I join Judge Bailey in voting to affirm the trial court’s decision, but I respectfully disagree with his interpretation of Indiana Code sections 6-1.1-25-4.5 and - 4.6.- ,
Those statutes require a tax-sale purchaser seeking a tax deed to provide notice, to “the owner of record at the time of the sale and any person with a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or item of real property.” Judge Bailey reads this language to require notice to any person who has recorded an interest in the subject property, even if the interest is recorded “outside the chain of title” and the only way for the tax-sale purchaser 'to discover the interest at the recorder’s office is to “search every