State v. Robert Joseph Stietz
[…] V

       ¶147 Stietz next argues that the circuit court erred in

declining to instruct the jury regarding the issue of whether

the wardens might have been trespassing on Stietz's property.

According         to    Stietz,    the    issue        is    relevant       because      if   the

wardens were trespassing, he argues, they were not acting "in an

official capacity" and "with lawful authority," one or both of

which are elements of the crimes of which Stietz was convicted.

See Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) ("Except as provided in subs. (2m)

and    (2r),      whoever      knowingly       resists       or    obstructs        an   officer

while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and

with       lawful      authority    is    guilty       of    a    Class     A    misdemeanor."

(emphasis           added));       Wis.        Stat.        § 941.20(1m)(b)           ("Whoever

intentionally points a firearm at or towards a law enforcement

officer,      a     fire   fighter,       an    emergency         medical       technician,     a