State v. Robert Joseph Stietz
[…] In
      determining whether the defendant's beliefs were
      reasonable, the standard is what a person of ordinary
      intelligence and prudence would have believed in the
      defendant's position under the circumstances that
      existed at the time of the alleged offense. The
      reasonableness of the defendant's beliefs must be
      determined from the standpoint of the defendant at the
      time of the defendant's acts and not from the
      viewpoint of the jury now.
Wis   JI——Criminal   800   (footnotes   omitted).     Wisconsin     Stat.

§ 939.48(1) (the statute referenced by the instruction) itself

states:

      A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally
      use   force  against  another   for  the   purpose  of
      preventing or terminating what the person reasonably
      believes to be an unlawful interference with his or
      her person by such other person. The actor may
      intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as
      the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent
      or terminate the interference. The actor may not
      intentionally use force which is intended or likely to
      cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor
      reasonably believes that such force is necessary to
      prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself
      or herself.

§ 939.48(1).7
      ¶134 As an initial matter, it was Stietz's burden to place

self-defense in issue.