State v. Robert Joseph Stietz
[…] wardens were trespassing, he argues, they were not acting "in an

official capacity" and "with lawful authority," one or both of

which are elements of the crimes of which Stietz was convicted.

See Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) ("Except as provided in subs. (2m)

and    (2r),      whoever      knowingly       resists       or    obstructs        an   officer

while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and

with       lawful      authority    is    guilty       of    a    Class     A    misdemeanor."

(emphasis           added));       Wis.        Stat.        § 941.20(1m)(b)           ("Whoever

intentionally points a firearm at or towards a law enforcement

officer,      a     fire   fighter,       an    emergency         medical       technician,     a

first responder, an ambulance driver, or a commission warden who

       8
       Stietz also asserts that the wardens' actions "violated
Stietz' Second Amendment rights and precludes his prosecution."
But Stietz does little more than cite the Second Amendment and
its counterpart in the Wisconsin Constitution. I agree with the