State v. Robert Joseph Stietz
[…] actual violation, or whom the officer has probable
    cause to believe is guilty of a violation of any of
    the laws cited in this subsection,[10] whether the
    violation is punishable by criminal penalties or by
    forfeiture, and may take the person before any court
    in the county where the offense was committed and make
    a proper complaint. For the purpose of enforcing any
    of the laws cited in this subsection, any officer may
    stop and board any boat and stop any vehicle, if the
    officer reasonably suspects there is a violation of
    those sections.
§ 29.921(1).

    ¶151 Wisconsin        Stat.   § 29.924,        entitled    "Investigations;

searches,"   provides     in    part   that       "[t]he    department     and   its

wardens   shall,   upon    receiving      notice     or     information     of   the

violation of any laws cited in s. 29.921(1), as soon as possible

make a thorough investigation and institute proceedings if the

evidence warrants it."          § 29.924(1).         And Wis. Stat. § 29.931

orders    "[t]he   department      and      its    wardens"        to   "seize   and

confiscate any wild animal, carcass or plant caught, killed,

    9
       See Wis. Stat. § 24.01 ("In chs. 23 to 29, unless the