State v. Robert Joseph Stietz
[…] a proper complaint. For the purpose of enforcing any
    of the laws cited in this subsection, any officer may
    stop and board any boat and stop any vehicle, if the
    officer reasonably suspects there is a violation of
    those sections.
§ 29.921(1).

    ¶151 Wisconsin        Stat.   § 29.924,        entitled    "Investigations;

searches,"   provides     in    part   that       "[t]he    department     and   its

wardens   shall,   upon    receiving      notice     or     information     of   the

violation of any laws cited in s. 29.921(1), as soon as possible

make a thorough investigation and institute proceedings if the

evidence warrants it."          § 29.924(1).         And Wis. Stat. § 29.931

orders    "[t]he   department      and      its    wardens"        to   "seize   and

confiscate any wild animal, carcass or plant caught, killed,

    9
       See Wis. Stat. § 24.01 ("In chs. 23 to 29, unless the
context     requires     otherwise    or     unless     otherwise
defined: . . . (3) 'Department' means department of natural
resources. . . . (11) 'Warden' means conservation warden, and