State v. Robert Joseph Stietz
[…] No.   2014AP2701-CR.akz


effectively    address   violations         of   hunting   and   fishing   laws,

among others.12

     ¶153 In      this   case,   the        wardens    possessed     reasonable

suspicion that hunting violations were occurring.                  On the last

day of deer hunting season near the end of hunting hours, the

wardens spotted a vehicle parked out in a field.                 Warden Webster

thought the vehicle might be abandoned, whereas Warden Frost


     12
       Stietz points to Wis. Stat. § 23.58(1), a provision in
that chapter of the Wisconsin Statutes entitled "Conservation,"
which states in part that "an enforcing officer may stop a
person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when
the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing,
is about to commit or has committed a violation of" certain
enumerated statutes.     § 23.58(1) (emphasis added).     Stietz
argues that the wardens were not in a "public place." But the
putative inapplicability of § 23.58(1) proves little.       That
subsection applies broadly to "enforcing officer[s]."        Id.