State v. Robert Joseph Stietz
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 29.924(5) allows DNR
wardens to enter private lands for the purpose of "retriev[ing]

or   diagnos[ing]   dead       or   diseased    wild     animals     and    tak[ing]

actions reasonably necessary to prevent the spread of contagious

disease in the wild animals," and wardens may enter the property

only "after making reasonable efforts to notify the owner or

occupant."     The wardens made no effort at all to notify Stietz

or his uncle before entering the private land, and there were no

dead or diseased wild animals in need of retrieval or diagnosis.



                                         5
                                                                       No.    2014AP2701-CR.rgb


       ¶80        Wisconsin    Stat.         § 23.58(1),        which        authorizes        DNR

wardens to conduct a Terry4 stop, provides that "an enforcing

officer," "having identified himself or herself as an enforcing

officer," "may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable

period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such

person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a

violation" of any applicable laws or rules.                             (Emphasis added.)

The wardens here were not in a public place and, even if Terry

permitted investigatory stops on private property, the wardens

did not have reasonable suspicion that Stietz was breaking the