State v. Robert Joseph Stietz
[…] instruction, but the circuit court refused both requests.                         It

concluded the wardens were not trespassing.                  The law, however,

does   not   support     the   circuit       court's    decisions     and    instead

confirms Stietz's argument that the wardens were trespassing.

       ¶79   Wisconsin    Stat.     § 943.13     prohibits     any    person    from

entering the land of another without express or implied consent

of the owner or occupant.           The wardens did not have consent from

Stietz or his uncle.            Wisconsin Stat. § 29.924(5) allows DNR
wardens to enter private lands for the purpose of "retriev[ing]

or   diagnos[ing]   dead       or   diseased    wild     animals     and    tak[ing]

actions reasonably necessary to prevent the spread of contagious

disease in the wild animals," and wardens may enter the property

only "after making reasonable efforts to notify the owner or

occupant."     The wardens made no effort at all to notify Stietz

or his uncle before entering the private land, and there were no

dead or diseased wild animals in need of retrieval or diagnosis.