Neither of his hands was on the trigger. The muzzle was pointed up.
The defendant did have a blaze orange vest stuffed into a coat pocket, which, he testified, remained in his pocket from weeks before. This vest was the "sliver" of blaze orange that the wardens testified they saw on the defendant.
Peters, 258 Wis. 2d 148, ¶ 29.
The harmless error rule set forth for civil actions applies to criminal proceedings via Wis. Stat. § 972.11. State v. Harvey, 2002 WI 93, ¶ 39, 254 Wis. 2d 442, 647 N.W.2d 189.
*595Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides:
No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial. (Emphasis added.)
State v. Sherman, 2008 WI App 57, ¶ 8, 310 Wis. 2d 248, 750 N.W.2d 500 (citing Harvey, 254 Wis. 2d 442, ¶ 39 (footnote omitted)).
State v. Magett, 2014 WI 67, ¶ 29, 355 Wis. 2d 617, 850 N.W.2d 42; Nader v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 15, 18 (1999); Chapman v.