State v. Robert Joseph Stietz
[…] fields     are       privately     owned——because             such    fields       are    not

enumerated in the Amendment's text.").                        Stietz does not appear

to   contest     this    conclusion        (though       he    does        argue   that   the

wardens lacked reasonable suspicion to enter the property, a
matter discussed below).

      ¶149 Further,        a     number    of    statutes        establish         that   the

wardens     possessed          statutory        authority       to         enter    Stietz's

property.       For instance, Wis. Stat. § 23.10(1) provides in part:

      The department of natural resources shall secure the
      enforcement of all laws which it is required to
      administer . . . . The persons appointed by said
      department to exercise and perform the powers and
      duties heretofore conferred and imposed upon deputy
      fish and game wardens, shall be known as conservation
      wardens.
§ 23.10(1) (emphasis added).
                                           28
                                                             No.    2014AP2701-CR.akz


    ¶150 Next,      Wis.       Stat.     § 29.921,         entitled      "Warrants;

arrests; police powers," provides in part: