State v. Robert Joseph Stietz
[…] ¶ 78. Stietz's attorney also sought to argue the wardens were in fact trespassers, and requested a trespass jury instruction, but the circuit court refused both requests. It concluded the wardens were not trespassing. The law, however, does not support the circuit court's decisions and instead confirms Stietz's argument that the wardens were trespassing.

¶ 79. Wisconsin Stat. § 943.13 prohibits any person from entering the land of another without express or implied consent of the owner or occupant. The wardens did not have consent from Stietz or his uncle. Wisconsin Stat. § 29.924(5) allows DNR wardens to enter private lands for the purpose of "retrieving] or diagnosing] dead or diseased wild animals and taking] actions reasonably necessary to prevent the spread of contagious disease in the wild animals," and wardens may enter the property only "after making reasonable efforts to notify the owner or occupant." *602The wardens made no effort at all to notify Stietz or his uncle before entering the private land, and there were no dead or diseased wild animals in need of retrieval or diagnosis.