State v. Robert Joseph Stietz
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 29.924(5) allows DNR wardens to enter private lands for the purpose of "retrieving] or diagnosing] dead or diseased wild animals and taking] actions reasonably necessary to prevent the spread of contagious disease in the wild animals," and wardens may enter the property only "after making reasonable efforts to notify the owner or occupant." *602The wardens made no effort at all to notify Stietz or his uncle before entering the private land, and there were no dead or diseased wild animals in need of retrieval or diagnosis.

¶ 80. Wisconsin Stat. § 23.58(1), which authorizes DNR wardens to conduct a Terry4 stop, provides that "an enforcing officer," "having identified himself or herself as an enforcing officer," "may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a violation" of any applicable laws or rules. (Emphasis added.)