dissenting as to Sections II.B through II.F and concurring in part:
[…] And, contrary to the majority, New England's holding that section 276(b)(1)(C) does not apply to non-Bell Operating Companies has no resonance in this case. The provision at issue here, section 276(b)(1)(A), is indisputably applicable to non-BOCs: it requires that “all payphone service providers [be] fairly compensated.” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
None of this is to suggest that the FCC has the same “broad plenary authority to regulate and cap intrastate rates” that it has over interstate rates. Op. at 54-55. Notably, whereas section 201 broadly requires that “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with [interstate] communication serviee[] shall be just and reasonable,” section 276 is more narrowly focused on “compensation.”