dissenting as to Sections II.B through II.F and concurring in part:
[…] If a grocer demanded $20 for a banana, we might call that price adequate, sufficient, or ample— but nobody would call it fair.
The statutory context shows that Congress’ choice of the word “fairly” reasonably connotes its concern for unfairly excessive as well as deficient compensation. Elsewhere in the Communications Act, Congress used the term “fair” in conjunction with “just” and “reasonable” — familiar terms of art used in connection with rate-setting authority. See 47 U.S.C. § 204(b) (providing for partial authorization of new charges, which would otherwise be stayed, if the FCC determines “that such partial authorization is just, fair, and reasonable”); id. § 205(a) (authorizing the FCC to prescribe “what classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just, fair, and reasonable”).