dissenting as to Sections II.B through II.F and concurring in part:
[…] The purpose and history behind the congressional action here comport with this reading of the statutory text and context. In passing the 1996 Telecommunications Act, Congress aimed to “promotfe] competition in the payphone service industry.” New England, 334 F.3d at 71; see also 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1) (stating congressional purpose “to promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general pub-*63lie”). To be sure, the immediate anti-competitive malfunction confronting Congress at the time was that certain payphone providers were, under certain circumstances, under-compensated. See Illinois Pub. Telecomms. Ass’n v. FCC, 752 F.3d 1018, 1026 (D.C. Cir. 2014).